corporate finance


Privacy Policy Trium
As of August 1, 2018

Data protection
Data protection is of great importance to TRIUM Corporate Finance AG (hereinafter “Trium”, “we” or “us”). We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations as well as this Privacy Policy.
The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data are collected (e.g. by contacting us by email), this occurs always on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.
We have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete possible protection of your personal data. However, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of personal data against access by third parties is not

Business-related data processing
As part of our business activities, we process contract data, payment data and such, which are necessary for an efficient cooperation with our clients and partners as well as for the provision of our services. This data is also used for internal purposes including processing within the scope of administrative, organizational and financial accounting functions as well as for the purpose of secure archiving. This data is stored and managed locally.
Information about customers, suppliers or partners from publicly accessible sources – which are mainly company-related data – are stored permanently. In this context, the data may be passed on to trustees, auditors, etc. or granted access to them.

Storage of personal data
We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing up to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the storage and documentation obligations imposed by law.
It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted.

Cookies
The Trium website is compatible with the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or saved by your Internet browser and serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most cookies are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. These cookies may enable us to recognize you the next time you visit our website.
Although cookies are set by various functionality implementations of this website, Trium does not use them specifically to track users. However, due to the WordPress theme used, they cannot be removed either. By using our website you therefore agree to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must set your browser accordingly.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Rights of the data subject
You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restriction of data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing and to the disclosure of certain personal data for the purpose of transferring them to another location (so-called data portability) within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein.
Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the statutory restrictions, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in it (insofar as we may invoke it) or need it for asserting claims. If there are costs for you, we will inform you in advance.
Please also note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. In this case we will inform you in advance where this is not already contractually regulated.
The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or can be verified). You can contact us at contact@trium.ch or +41 41 729 71 81 to make use of your rights.
Furthermore, every data subject has the right to enforce his claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Changes
We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by e-mail or other appropriate means in the event of an update.