Privacy Policy

Data protection

Data protection is of great importance to TRIUM Corporate Finance AG (hereinafter “Trium”, “we” or “us”). We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations as well as this Privacy Policy. The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data are collected (e.g. by contacting us by email), this occurs always on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete possible protection of your personal data. However, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of personal data against access by third parties is not. 

Business-related data processing

As part of our business activities, we process contract data, payment data and such, which are necessary for an efficient cooperation with our clients and partners as well as for the provision of our services. This data is also used for internal purposes including processing within the scope of administrative, organizational and financial accounting functions as well as for the purpose of secure archiving. This data is stored and managed locally.

Information about customers, suppliers or partners from publicly accessible sources – which are mainly company-related data – are stored permanently. In this context, the data may be passed on to trustees, auditors, etc. or granted access to them.

Storage of personal data

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing up to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the storage and documentation obligations imposed by law.

It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted.

Cookies

The Trium website is compatible with the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or saved by your Internet browser and serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most cookies are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. These cookies may enable us to recognize you the next time you visit our website.
Although cookies are set by various functionality implementations of this website, Trium does not use them specifically to track users. However, due to the WordPress theme used, they cannot be removed either. By using our website you therefore agree to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must set your browser accordingly.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Rights of the data subject

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restriction of data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing and to the disclosure of certain personal data for the purpose of transferring them to another location (so-called data portability) within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the statutory restrictions, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in it (insofar as we may invoke it) or need it for asserting claims. If there are costs for you, we will inform you in advance.
Please also note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. In this case we will inform you in advance where this is not already contractually regulated.

The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or can be verified). You can contact us at contact@trium.ch or +41 41 729 71 81 to make use of your rights.
Furthermore, every data subject has the right to enforce his claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by e-mail or other appropriate means in the event of an update.

Data protection provisions on the use and application of Google Analytics 

The controller has integrated the Google Analytics component on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the surveying, collecting, and analysing of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on the website from which a data subject has accessed a website („referrer“), which sub-pages of the website have been accessed, or how often and for how long a sub-page has been viewed. A web analysis tool is mainly used to optimise a website and for cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The data controller uses the suffix „_gat._anonymizeIp“ for the web analysis via Google Analytics. Using this addition, Google shortens and anonymises the IP address of the data subject when accessing our Internet pages from a Member State of the European Union or from another signatory state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports showing us the activities on our websites, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. Cookies have already been explained above. The placement of this cookie enables Google to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which allows Google, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently enable commission settlements.

Cookies are used to store personal information, such as the time of access, the location from which the website was accessed, and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject. Whenever you visit our website, these personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, are transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.
The data subject can prevent cookies being set by our website at any time, as already described above, by using an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and therefore permanently objecting to cookies being set. Setting the Internet browser used in this way would also prevent Google from placing a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programmes.

Furthermore, it is possible for the data subject to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of these data by Google. To do so, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on from the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information on visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. Google views the installation of the browser add-on as an objection. If the data subject’s information technology system is deleted, formatted, or reinstalled at a later time, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person within his/her control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Additional information and Google’s privacy policy can be retrieved at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at https://www.google.com/analytics/.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this takes place after 26 months.